|
ANTIQUARIAN: SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS
Ferguson, James. ASTRONOMY EXPLAINED Upon SIR ISAAC NEWTON'S PRINCIPLES, and
Made Easy to Those Who Have Not Studied Mathematics. To which are added, a Plain Method
of Finding the Distances of all the Planets from the Sun, by the Transit of Venus over
the Sun's Disc, in the Year 1761, An Account of Mr. Horrox's Observation
of the Transit of Venus in the Year 1639: and of the Distances of all the Planets from
the Sun, as deduced from Observations of the Transit in the Year 1761.
London: for W. Strahan, J. Rivington and Sons, J. Hinton, [etc.]. 1778. Sixth Edition.
8 1/2" x 5", octavo. Folding frontis. + [8 pp.] + 501pp. + [15 pp.]; 17 folding plates.
Recent rebinding in quarter smooth calf, raised bands, morocco gilt label, marbled paper
boards. Internally with traces of foxing here and there, but a clean and complete copy,
externally Fine and internally a mellow Very Good. $650.
First published in 1756, this work remained in print until the 19th century, and was
immensely popular for the clarity of its exposition and the fine plates that accompanied
it. Ferguson, the "Wheelwright of the Heavens" (Millburn), was widely known for his
instrument designs, and the large folding frontispiece to this volume shows a splendid
orrery of his own design and manufacture. Exceptional copy of a wonderful book!
ANTIQUARIAN: MICROSCOPES and MICROSCOPY
Bausch, Edward. Manipulation of the Microscope.
Rochester, NY: Bausch & Lomb Optical Company, 1891. Second Edition. Maroon gilt
cloth, 6 3/4" x 4 3/4". 118 pp., illustrated + advert. leaves showing microscopes. Water
damage to the cloth of the rear board, otherwise a bright copy with no trace of water
damage elsewhere. $50.
Useful manual by the dean of American microscopists.
Carpenter, William B. The Microscope and Its Revelations. London:
John Churchill, 1857. Second Edition, "Illustrated by 370 Wood Engravings."
Original brown embossed cloth, gilt spine, 7" x 4 1/2". [advert. leaf] + xix + 719 pp.,
illustrated. Slight wear to spine ends and corners, blank flyleaf removed,
hinges weak, but still a tight, decent appearing volume. Internally clean
and unfoxed. $250.
Carpenter's "Revelations" went through many editions. Each edition of Carpenter's book
was extensively revised (this is not true of its rival by Jabez Hogg, which often
reprinted an earlier edition unchanged but flagged as "new"). In Carpenter, the details
of new instruments and accessories changed with each edition and serve as a running guide
to the development of microscopy in the latter half of the century.
Back to Top
Hogg, Jabez. The Microscope: Its History, Construction, and Application: Being a
Familiar Introduction to the Use of the Instrument, and the Study of Microscopical Science.
London: George Routledge and Sons, no date (after 1869, probably mid-1870s).
"New Edition" (actually a later issue of the 6th edition, with the Appendix on new
microscopes from Beck, Crouch, and Browning, and on the new immersion objectives from Powell
& Lealand). Colored frontispiece + xx + 762 pp., illustrated, hand-colored plates.
Original brown gilt cloth (Ross microscope on spine), slightly rubbed, hinges cracking, old
owner's signature on flyleaf, a few leaves with slight tears and slightly thumb-soiled, a
small amount of foxing. Still an attractive copy. $150.
Along with Carpenter, this is the "other" big microscope book of the period. Enormously
comprehensive, and with excellent hand-colored illustrations by Tuffen West, this is a useful
guide to all aspects of Victorian microscopy.
Back to Top
Pritchard, Andrew. A History of infusoria, Living and Fossil: Arranged According
to "Die Infusionthierchen" of C.G. Ehrenberg ... London: Whittaker & Co., 1842.
First Edition (first state, without the errata leaf pp. viii-ix). viii + 439 pp. + advert.
leaf (Pritchard's microscopes) + 12 hand-colored plates. Original black cloth, spine ends
worn, hinges weak, old pencil owner's marks on flyleaf, the plates showing very minor foxing
in places. $350.
Pritchard's splendid account, some of which is translated from Ehrenberg, and with some of
the plate material from the German work.
Back to Top
INSTRUMENT CATALOGS
Cooke, Troughton & Sims, Catalogue of Astronomical Instruments and Observatory Equipment.
London: Cooke, Troughton & Sims, Ltd., no date [c. 1930]. 10" x 8", Wraps. 64 pp., illustrated.
A bit of soiling and bumping to covers, otherwise a Fine copy. $100.
A comprehensive listing of this British company's offerings to professionals and advanced amateurs.
Refractors, transits, mounts, observatory domes, coelostats, etc. are covered and well-illustrated.
Back to Top
Adam Hilger, Ltd. A General Catalogue of the Manufactures of Adam Hilger, Ltd.
"Containing Sections D, E, F, H, K, L, M, and N" London: Adam Hilger, Ltd., 1930. 9 1/2" x 7", Brown
Wraps. [8] pp. + [about 224 pp., separately paginated in sections] + ix pp. (index), illustrated.
Some wear to spine, otherwise a Very Good copy. $200.
Covers spectroscopes, spectrographs, X-ray spectrographic equipment, photometers and colorimeters,
Polarimeters, Refractometers, and Interferometers. Extensively illustrated and with comprehesive
explanations for use of the apparatus.
Back to Top
P.J. Kipp & Zonen. Scientific Instruments. . Delft: P.J. Kipp & Zonen, N.V.
Instrumentfabriek, 1929. 11 1/2" x 9", Red Printed Folder; a . made collection of separately
paginated illustrated brochures (about 150 pp. total, all in English). Very Good copy. $150
Excellent catalog, covering (among others) thermopiles, X-ray equipment, microphotometers, arc
lamps, absorptiometers, spectrographs, monochromatic equipment, diffraction gratings, and (our
favorite), a device for measuring the brightness of stars, designed by A. Pannekoek and W.J.H.
Moll. Extensively illustrated and with comprehesive explanations for use of the apparatus.
Back to Top
Ernst Leitz, Inc. Microcopes, Objectives and Eyepieces, Etc. . New York: Ernst Leitz,
Inc., 1923. "Catalog IIIA." 10" x 7", Brown printed wraps; 64 pp., illustrated. Name on cover,
some internal markings, and the illustration cut from pp. 43-44 (supplied in photocopy). $50.
Back to Top
Ernst Leitz, Inc. Leitz Microcopes: Biological (binocular and monocular), Polarising
(petrographical), Metallographic, Universal, Binocular of Wide Field Type, .... .
New York: Ernst Leitz, Inc., 1929. 10" x 7", Black gilt cloth, 290 pp., illustrated, with
1935 price list (in US dollars) in pocket at front. Some very slight rubbing to covers,
otherwise Very Good. $175
Probably the largest Leitz microscope catalog ever produced, with hundreds of microscopes and
accessories illustrated and comprehensively described.
Back to Top
James W. Queen & Co. Priced and Illustrated Catalogue and Descriptive Manual of
Mathematical Instruments, for Drawing, Surveying and Civil Engineering.
Philadelphia: James W. Queen & Co., 1870. 9" x 6", 115 pp., illus., in purple wraps. Edge-worn
and with creasing of some leaves and the wraps, pencil arithmetic notes on some leaves. A Good
copy of a fragile item. $450.
Part catalog and part manual, the book includes hundreds of priced and illustrated instruments
for drawing and surveying, along with extensive accounts of their use; an important source for
nineteenth-century American instruments and practices.
Back to Top
John Scheidig & Co., Catalogue of Optical Goods. New York: John Scheidig & Co., no
date [but probably1886]. 9 3/4" x 7", Yellow Wraps. 144 pp. + 10 pp. (wholesale price list),
illustrated. Covers worn and soiled, some mildew damage to corners (now inactive), internally mostly
clean and Good. With errata leaf and reply envelope inserted. $250.
Spectacles, microscopes, optometric equipment, telescopes, reading glasses, etc., etc. Of most
interest are the many magic lanterns shown, and the illustrated listings of movable pictures,
chromatropes, and the like -- an early form of "motion pictures."
Back to Top
Carl Zeiss, Inc. Microcopes and Accessories for the Microscope. . New York: Carl
Zeiss, Inc., 1927. "Mikro 400" 10" x 7", Blue gilt cloth; 109 pp., illustrated. Name on endpaper,
a trace of wear to spine ends and corners, otherwise a bright, Very Good, copy. $150.
Characteristically well-produced catalog, this one with all entries priced in U.S. dollars.
Back to Top
REFERENCE: MICROSCOPES and MICROSCOPY
Austin, V.A. & Blankenhorn, R.C. A Preliminary Checklist of Books Relating to Microscopes
and Microscopy. Redondo Beach, CA: The Gemmary, 1993. 133 pp., beige and black wraps.
New copy. $15.
Part I deals with the light microscope and lists 1333 items; Part II adds an additional 292
items on electron microscopes. Useful for tracking down editions, authors, and bibliographical
information.
Back to Top
Bracegirdle, Brian. A History of Microtechnique. Ithaca,
NY: Cornell University Press, 1978. First American Edition. xiv + 359 pp., illus., plates
(some colored). Black and red cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. $100.
The print and plates are of better quality in this edition than in the later, 2nd, edition.
Back to Top
Bracegirdle, Brian. Microscopical Mounts and Mounters.
[London]: Quekett Microscopical Club, 1998. First Edition. Blue cloth, vi + 224 pp.,
illustrated, 60 color plates. New copies. $45.
A splendid alphabetical listing of hundreds of known mounters together with excellent
color plates illustrating examples of the slides, and some text illustrations showing
old catalogs. Printed on art stock paper, this fine work is a must have for every slide
collector.
Back to Top
Bracegirdle, Brian. Notes on Modern Microscope Manufacturers.
[London]: Quekett Microscopical Club, 1996. First Edition. Blue cloth, xiii +
88 pp. New copies. $30.
An alphabetical list with brief descriptions of the history of each manufacturer
and serial number information by date for some. An invaluable aid for
identification of antique instruments.
Back to Top
Cosslett, V.E. Bibliography of Electron Microscopy. London:
Edward Arnold & Co., 1950. First Edition. 9" x 6", 350 pp. Blue cloth, in
slightly worn blue dust jacket. An ex.lib. copy with call letters on the spine
and d.j. and some internal markings. $135.
Especially valuable for the very extensive annotations that detail the early
history and applications of electron microscopy.
Back to Top
Turner, G. L'E. Collecting Microscopes. London: Studio Vista, 1981.
First Edition. 10" x 9", color frontis. + 120 pp., illustrated, many in
color.Tan cloth, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. $65.
Splendid introduction, with outstanding photographs. An essential book for the
collector, whether novice or advanced.
Back to Top
Turner, G. L'E. The Great Age of the Microscope: The Collection of the
Royal Microscopical Society through 150 Years. Bristol (UK): Adam
Hilger & Co., 1989. Frontis. + ix + 379 pp., illustrated with hundreds of
extremely high quality black & white photogrpahic illustrations. Mint copy
in Mint dust jacket. $115.
Published to coincide with the 150th anniversary of the RMS, this comprehensive
and highly detailed catalog must surely be one of the best compilations about a
scientific instrument ever produced.
Back to Top
Reithmeier, Gordon P. Microscopes by Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., Rochester,
NY, 1876-1896. Fallbrook, CA: The Gemmary, 2000 (first published 1997).
Gray printed wraps, v + 57 pp., illus. New copies. $20.
Full page reproductions of all the key B&L instruments taken from the company's
catalogues. Useful identification guide with helpful ancillary information (e.g., a
list of serial numbers by date).
Back to Top
REFERENCE: SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS
King, Henry C. The History of the Telescope. New York: Dover Publications,
Inc., 1979. 9" x 6 1/2", xvi + 456 pp., illustrated. Blue wraps, a near-Fine
copy. $30.
Facsimile reprint of the preceding item.
Back to Top
Multhauf, Robert P. & Davies, David. A Catalogue of Instruments and Models in
the Possession of the American Philosophical Society. Philadelphia: The
American Philosophical Society, 1961. xi + 80 pp., plates. Blue cloth, a near Fine
copy in a chipped dust jacket. $30.
A range of instruments and makers are covered: a clock by Rittenhouse, a refractive
sundial by Christopher Schissler, apparatus used by Benjamin Franklin, and so on.
Back to Top
Stevenson, Edward Luther. Terrestrial and Celestial Globes: Their History and
Construction ... Mansfield Centre, CN: Martino Fine Books, 1998, 2 volumes
bound as one. 8 1/2" x 6". frontis. + xxvi + 218 pp., illus. + frontis. + xi + 291 pp.,
illus. Fine copy. $125.
Originally published in 1921, this work is a valuable history, covering antiquity to
the 18th century. The reprint edition includes both volumes of the original work in a
Back to Top
Warner, Deborah Jean. Alvan Clark & Sons; Artists in Optics. Washington,
D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1968 ("U.S. National Museum Bulletin 274"). First Edition.
Blue cloth (gilt telescope on front), 120 pp., photo illustrations. Fine copy.*nbsp; $50.
Scholarly account of the premier American telescope makers. Includes a list of all known
surviving instruments as of the date of publication.
Back to Top
MISCELLANEOUS
Godwin, William. Thoughts on Man, His Nature, Productions, and Discoveries. Interspersed
with Some Particulars Respecting the Author. London: Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange,
1831. First edition. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", Octavo. vi + 471 pp. Half dark brown calf, red gilt
morocco label,marbled sides (rubbed and worn, chipping at head of spine, spine crackled), some
light foxing, old library stamp on title page, some soiling to prelims; overall a Good copy. $750.
Godwin was the husband of Mary Wollstonecroft and the father of Mary Shelley. Widely known as a
radical thinker, this late collection includes essays on the mind, on phrenology, on astronomy,
and other topics.
Back to Top
Davy, Sir Humphrey. Six Discourses Delivered Before the Royal Society at Their Anniversary
Meetings, on the Award of the Royal and Copley Medals; Preceded by an Address to the Society on
the Progress and Prospects of Science. London: John Murray, 1827. First (and only)
Edition. folio, 11" x 9", xi + 148 pp. Qurater maroon leather (gilt titling), maroon cloth-covered
boards (and old, but probably 20th c. binding, slightly rubbed), some light foxing throughout but
still a clean, Very Good copy. $400.
Published shortly after Davy resigned his presidency of the Royal Society, this work includes seven
of his presidential addresses, including his presentation of the Copley medal to Barlow and to
Arago, and Davy's thoughts (upon his accession in 1820) on the current state of science.
Interestingly, Davy, as President, cast the only vote against Michael Faraday, his own protege, for
membership in the R.S.!
Back to Top
TERMS
Shipping and handling are extra. Payment can be made by check or money order
or by Visa/Mastercard through PayPal.
(the preferred method -- safe and fast).
Our account name at PayPal is "tweney@dacor.net".
Back to Top
Thank you for browsing Avebury Books!
|