All Listings By Author
• CLICK THUMBNAIL TO VIEW PHOTO •
A
AUSTIN, V.A. & Blankenhorn, R.C. A Preliminary Checklist of Books Relating to Microscopes
and Microscopy. Redondo Beach, CA: The Gemmary, 1993. 133 pp., beige and black wraps.
New copy. $15.
Part I deals with the light microscope and lists 1333 items; Part II adds an additional 292
items on electron microscopes. Useful for tracking down editions, authors, and bibliographical
information.
B
The Billings Microscope Collection of the Medical Museum, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. [Ed. By
James L. Hansen, et al.]. Washington, D.C.: Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1974. Second Edition.
Grey and green wraps, 7 ¾" x 10 ¼", Colored frontis. +244 pp., illus., color plates.
Very slight bumps to corners, a near-Fine copy. $125.
The most complete guide to the microscopes in one of the largest collections ever assembled. Each of 475
instruments is illustrated with a black & white photograph and a brief description is given. Includes some
simple microscopes and some electron microscopes.
BRACEGIRDLE, BRIAN. A History of Microtechnique. Ithaca,
NY: Cornell University Press, 1978. First American Edition. xiv + 359 pp., illus., plates
(some colored). Black and red cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. $100.
The print and plates are of better quality in this edition than in the later, 2nd, edition.
[Jean Louis Boucharlat &] Courtenay, Edward H. An Elementary Treatise on mechanics.
Translated from the French of M. Boucharlat. With Additions and Emendations, Designed to Adapt it to the
Use of the Cadets of the U.S. Military Academy. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1833. First Edition
in English, translated and edited by Courtenay. 9" x 5", 432 pp., 9 folding plates. Original
brown calf, leather title label (rubbed but sound), light foxing to the text and plates, signed by two
previous owners on the title page, a Good or better copy of a scarce book. $100
West Point was a serious center for math and physics higher education in the 19th century. This
calculus-based text was edited by Courtenay to better meet the needs of cadets and included additions
dealing with other authors such as Poisson.
One of the previous owners was Cadet Robert T.P. Allen. According to Academy records, Allen (1813-1888) was
born in Maryland and graduated 5th in a class of 36 in 1834. He served as Professor of Mathematics and
Civil Engineering at Allegheny College, 1838-1841, then as Professor of Mathematics at Transylvania
University in Lexington, KY, from 1841-1845. He was the Founder and Superintendent of the Kentucky Military
Institute, later becoming Superintendent at Bastrop Military Institute in Texas, returning to serve again
as Superintendent at KMI from 1866-1874. His death was by drowning in the Kissimmee River, Florida.
We have not been able to identify the subsequent owner, George Moss of Weston, OH.
A serious work on all aspects of mechanics as known in the early 19th century, with a fascinating provenance!
Bulletin de la Société d'Encouragement pour l'Industrie Nationale. Vingt-Sixiéme Annèe (No. CCLXXX.)
Octobre 1827. Imprimirie de Madame Huzard. A single issue: "Arts Méchaniques" and "Arts Chimiques,"
10" x 8", disbound. [339-] 378 pp., 3 folding plates. Edges uncut, a very few brown spots, overall a Very Good copy. $25.
The Société d'Encouragement pour l'Industrie Nationale was founded in 1801 by Chaptal, Thénard and Dumas, and functioned
to spread public knowledge of useful advances. This issue of the Bulletin contains three articles on mechanical inventions: (1) An account of
an optical glass polishing machine invented by M. Legey, (2) A description of a mill to grind materials for ceramic piping, and (3), a
description of a machine for cutting bricks, tiles, and pottery. Each is illustrated by a folding plate. The chemical section has two reports
on the tanning of hides in Russia, and is followed by a special report on how the prize competitions offered by the Society are to be
distributed. Finally, there are tables listing the prizes awarded in 1827 and a comparison of the prizes awarded by area of technology for the
years 1823-1827. In all, the work contains a remarkable set of insights into early 19th century technology in France!
C
CARNAP, RUDOLF. Abriss der Logistik, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Relationstheorie und ihrer Anwendungen.
[Outline of Logistics, with Special Reference to the Theory of Relations and their Applications] Vienna: Julius
Springer, 1929. In the series Schriften zur wissenschaftlichen Weltauffassung, Band 2., edited by Moritz Schlick and Philipp
Frank. 8½" x 5½", vi + 114 pp., illustrated. Bound in sturdy blue cloth (slightly rubbed, a bit
loose), owners name and name stamp on inside covers, slight yellowing to the pages, a small damp stain (less than 1",
not touching any text) affecting the lower gutter of about 50 pages, overall a Good copy. First Edition. $125.
Carnap (1891-1970) was a major proponent of logical positivism and a member of the original Vienna Circle. This work, the
first part of which an early review (by Paul Weiss) described as a kind of abbreviated version of Russell & Whitehead's
Principia Mathematica, is followed by a second part in which Carnap discussed the application to the "logistics"
of various branches of mathematics and science. An early work by the great logician and philosopher of science!
CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. Treatise on the Astrolabe. In R.T. Gunther, Chaucer and
Messahalla on the Astrolabe. Now Printed in Full for the First Time, with the Original
Illustrations. Oxford: For the Subscribers at the University Press, 1929.
"Early Science in Oxford, Vol. V." First Edition of the Complete Text by Chaucer,
First (?) English Edition of the Messallah. Blue cloth, gilt spine (externally Fine, the
prelims foxed). vii + 234 pp., plates. Printed on heavy stock, which has made for a
"tight" volume that will loosen if opened wide (hence the absence of internal
photographs for our copy). Still, a near-Fine copy of a rare book. $500.
Chaucer's original text (assembled from various manuscripts) and the illustrations are
included, along with a modern English translation. Skeat had published some of the text
(without translation) in 1872, but with redrawn illustrations. As Gunther noted, these are
essential to the text, which was written for Chaucer's no doubt precocious son, then aged 10!
Thus, Gunther reproduces the original illustrations from the manuscripts. The work by
Messahallah served as the source for Chaucer's knowledge of the astrolabe, and is included in
both English translation and in the Latin original. A wonderful volume by the great
poet-astronomer, the first detailed account in English of a complex scientific instrument!
COSSLETT, V.E. Bibliography of Electron Microscopy. London:
Edward Arnold & Co., 1950. First Edition. 9" x 6", 350 pp. Blue cloth, in
slightly worn blue dust jacket. An ex.lib. copy with call letters on the spine
and d.j. and some internal markings. $25
Especially valuable for the very extensive annotations that detail the early history and applications of electron microscopy.
D
DAUMAS, MAURICE. Les Instruments Scientifiques aux XVII et XVIII Siècles. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France,
1953. First Edition. 9½" x 7½", 417 pp., illustrated, 63 black & white plates at end. Stiff printed
wraps, printed in two colors (slight darkening to spine), partly unopened, a Very Good copy. $75
An extensive treatment of all types of scientific instruments; microscopes, telescopes, sextants, thermometers, and on and on. The
focus is on the makers of the instruments and their relationships with the scientific community of their day. A seminal work, ahead
of its time in presenting knowledge of the history of instruments in the context of social and economic trends, as well as their
strictly scientific uses and the craft aspects of their design and construction. It thus stands as an important contribution to the
history of science and technology, in addition to its use as an aid for the understanding of specific instruments. Exceptionally
well-illustrated and well-indexed.
DAVY, HUMPHRY. Respirability of the Gaseous Oxyde of Azote, "Extract
of a letter from Mr. H. Davy, Dated Clifton, April 17, 1799. " Single leaf, extracted from
Nicholson's Journal of Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, and the Arts, Vol. 3, 1799, p. 93. Slight
soiling on one edge, edges uncut, Very Good.
Together with:
DAVY, HUMPHRY. "Letter from Mr. Davy, Superintendant of the Pneumatic Institution, to
Mr. Nicholson, on the Nitrous Oxide, or Gaseous Oxide of Azote, on certain facts relating to Heat
and Light, and on the Discovery of the Decomposition of the Carbonate and Sulphate of Ammoniac.
" Extracted from Nicholson's Journal of Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, and the Arts,
Vol. 4, 1800, pp. 515-518. Edges uncut, Very Good. For the two: $1750.
Davy's first book,
Researches, Chemical and Philosophical; Chiefly concerning Nitrous Oxide
(1800), has long been recognized as important in the history of science and medicine. At the
time, Davy was assistant in Thomas Beddoes's Pneumatic Institution in Bristol. His inhalation
experiments attracted wide attention, and began his strikingly fast rise to fame. Aside from
his contribution to chemistry, Davy was the first to describe the results of inhalation of nitrous
oxide ("laughing gas"), its analgesic properties, and its possible use in surgery.
Although nitrous oxide was not exploited as an anesthetic until much later, Davy's book nonetheless
is often regarded as a landmark of anesthesiology. These two letters constitute his
first publications on the matter, preceding the book by months.
The first letter (which begins, "I have this day made a discovery") announces the
respirability of nitrous oxide (Fullmer, 1799, #9) and the second provides details on the preparation
of nitrous oxide and briefly outlines the forthcoming book (before turning to the other topics noted
in the title). Davy notes that "A number of persons have breathed it." Oddly, the
second paper is not recorded in Fullmer's otherwise very thorough bibliography. Together, these
constitute a striking pair of papers, documenting the first steps of a brilliant discovery and a
brilliant career!
DELBOEUF, J. La Matière Brute et la Matière Vivante; Étude sur l'Origine de la Vie
et de la Mort. Paris: Félix Alcan, 1887. First Edition. 184 pp. + 16 pp. [adverts, dated Aout, 1886].
7" x 4½". Black cloth, handwritten spine label, the binding tight (save a few loosening leaves), the paper
age-yellowed and with some occasional pencil margin lining, overall a Good copy. $50.
Joseph Delboeuf (1831-1896), Belgian psychologist and philosopher, was an important contributor to hypnosis and
hypnotherapy, and influenced the early works of Freud on dreams and on the importance of "reliving" memories in the
treatment of hysteria. The book is quite scarce, only one copy (ex-lib) on the internet. Not in Crabtree.
EUGENE DIETZGEN CO. Catalog of Eugene Dietzgen Co., Manufacturers Blue Print Papers, Drafting
Room Supplies, Surveying Instruments, ... Thirteenth Edition. Chicago, 1928. Color
frontispiece + 496 pp., illustrated (some in monochrome color). Paper samples mounted to inside front
cover, price list in pocket at rear [dated August, 1928]. Decorated cloth, a near-Fine copy. $100.
DOBELL, CLIFFORD. Antony Van Leeuwenhoek and His "Little Animals" Being Some
Account of the Father of Protozoology and Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These
Disciplines. Collected, translated and edited from his printed works, unpublished
manuscripts and contemporary records. With an introduction by Cornelis B. van Niel. New York:
Russell & Russell Inc., 1958. Vii + 435 pp., illustrated. Quarter yellow cloth with light
green marbled boards, dust jacket (a bit worn and soiled, two 1" tears). $30.
Facsimile reprint of the 1932 first edition, a wonderful read about the father of microscopy!
Many of the original letters are transcribed here, and there is a full account of his microscopes.
DITISHEIM, PAUL. Bibliographie générale de la mesure du temps, suivie d'un
essai de classification technique et géographique. Paris: Tardy, 1947. First Edition.
Bound in red cloth, gilt spine. 352 pp. + [1, Addenda]. Pencil owner's name on flyleaf, Very Good. $125.
Extensive bibliography of clocks, watches, chronometers, horology. Scarce in this edition. Preface dated 1943,
but all sources give the edition date as 1947; was publication delayed by the war?
E
EIMER & AMEND. Illustrated Wholesale Catalogue with Prices Current of Chemical & Physical
Apparatus and Assay Goods. New York: Eimer & Amend, 1902. 418 pp., illustrated (some in monochrome
color). Brown wraps (much worn, and mounted on linen, also worn, lacking spine). A much-used copy, with some
pages loosening and some soiling. $65.
Lavishly illustrated production from this important firm, greatly enlarged from previous editions.
F
G
GRAVÉ, ERIC. Discover the Invisible: A Naturalist's Guide to Using the Microscope.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984. xvi + 202 pp., illustrated, color plates. Black
cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Inscription and owner's label on free endpaper, remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise a Fine
copy. $25.
One of the best of the intelligent beginner's guides to microscopy, with exceptional illustrations.
H
HIERGESELL BROS. General Catalog E: Scientific Instruments. Philadelphia: Hiergesell Bros., 1926.
11" x 8¾", embossed black cloth, gilt (somewhat rubbed), 84 pp., illustrated. The text somewhat dusty in
places, a Good copy. $35.
An unusual catalog, offering a broad selection of specialized industrial and laboratory thermometers, meteorological instruments
(including both mercurial and aneroid barometers), as well as psychrometers, hydrometers, and instruments for the chemical and
physical testing of petroleum products. The latter section includes specialized thermometers, distillation apparatus, centrifuges,
retorts and funnels. A "correction sheet" dated 1927 is pasted to the flyleaf, a front pocket contains a temperature
conversion table and a 1926 price list. Loosely inserted is a viscosimeter conversion chart (actually a nomogram), an unsigned
letter from the company dated 1928 updating some information, and two mailed pamphlets with new instruments.
The Hiergesell Bros. company was founded in 1903, later becoming H-B Instrument Co., specializing in temperature and density
measuring instruments.
HUDSON, HILDA P. Cremona Transformations in Plane and Space. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1927. First
Edition. Blue cloth (small nick top of front board), dust jacket (slightly chipped). Large octavo, xx + 454 pp. Near-Fine. $75.
Hudson (1881-1965) is best known for this work, which develops Cremona transformations as a means of dealing with singularities of
curves and surfaces. "The main bulk of her work on Cremona transformations … was notable for the reason that the methods she
employed were basically elementary—largely analytical geometry—but her success in their use was the result of a powerful, almost
uncanny, geometrical intuition which enabled her to extract correct answers in her own way to quite formidable problems"
(J. Semple, 1969, in Bulletin of the London Mathematical Society, Vol. 1, p. 358). $60.
I
J
JENNINGS, HERBERT S. Contributions to the Study of the Behavior of Lower Organisms.
Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution ,1904. First edition. Large octavo, 256 pp., illus., Recent
cloth (slightly bubbled at lower corners), original spine label laid down. Very Good. $75.
Issued two years before his classic work, 'Behavior of the Lower Organisms,' this is a collection
of seven original papers detailing Jennings's important microscopical and experimental work on the
behavior of single-celled organisms. The illustrations are excellent, and show the movement
patterns using an interesting "animation" technique.
K
KOFOID, CHARLES ATWOOD and SWEZY, OLIVE. The Free-Living Unarmored Dinoflagellata ("Memoirs of the
University of California 5"). University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1921. First Edition.
13" x 10", viii + 562 pp., 12 colored plates, 388 figures in text. Maroon cloth, ribbed spine, lettered
in yellow (rubbed on spine and front cover). Some foxing and yellowing, and the plates are separating. Very Good
copy. $75.
Kofoid (1865-1947) was an important contributor to the knowledge of dinoflaggelates and to marine biology
generally. An accomplished microscopist, Kofoid was head of the Marine Biological Station in La Jolla, which
later became the Scripps Institute. The remarkable color plates in this volume show a variety of species.
KOYRÉ, ALEXANDRE. A Documentary History of the Problem of Fall from Kepler to Newton.
De Motu Gravium Naturaliter Cadentium in Hypothesi Terrae Motae. Philadelphia: American
Philosophical Society, 1955. "Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, N. S. Vol. 45,
part 4." pp. 329-355, illustrated. Brown wraps, an ex-lib copy with the usual markings. $30.
Koyré (1892-1964) is well-known for his history and philosophy of science, and as an important
precursor of Thomas Kuhn. The "problem of fall," detailed in this monograph, involves the
question of whether a mass released above the surface of the moving earth would strike the surface to
the east or to the west of its release point, and the question of whether it would in fact reach that
center, if allowed to fall straight through to the center of the earth. This problem's long history is
here detailed in meticulous fashion.
L
LEYBOURN, THOMAS. The Mathematical Questions Proposed in the Ladies' Diary. And Their Original Answers, Together with
Some New Solutions, From its Commencement in the Year 1704 to 1816. >London: J. Mawman, 1817. First Edition. Hardcover.
Four Volumes. 9" x 5½". xi, 415pp. + [2] (errata leaf for Vols. 1-4); 415 pp.; 400 pp.; 460 pp. Each volume
illustrated with numerous diagrams and tables. Publisher's red cloth (unevenly faded, and, except for Vol. 2 which is intact,
the bindings worn, some covers loose, spines worn and torn, with loss, spines separating), handwritten labels. Text blocks solid.
Vol. 3 with water stain affecting inner margin of endpapers and a few prelim leaves. Vol. 4 with three cancel leaves for Vol. 3
and one for Vol. 4 bound intermittently among the final index leaves. Each cancel leaf has a note instructing the binder to bind
them in the appropriate places, but the instruction was not followed. Each volume has a bookplate ("Yale University
Observatory, Bequest of Professor Elias Loomis, 1889" and with a very faint "Duplicate" stamp on each) and a
cursive inscription ("Yale College Library, Presented by Prof. A.D. Stanley, 1851") which is partially erased or
covered by the bookplate, except in Vol. 1. Stanley may be Anthony D. Stanley (1812-1853), Professor of Mathematics at Yale.
Loomis (1811-1899) was Professor of Natural History at Yale and
an important geologist. $2500
The Ladies' Diary itself was begun in 1704 and published continuously until 1841. Initially, mathematical content was sparse, but
this changed over the years. By the 1780s, while there were still many rebuses, enigmas, verse problems, and so on, mathematical
problems had begun to be dominant. Readers would send in problems and solutions to published problems, frequently commented upon
by the editor.
Oddly, women contributors were sparse even at the outset and became more so as the years wore on. As the problems became more
sophisticated with time, so too did the contributions by distinguished mathematicians, including Emerson, Simpson, Hutton, and
others. The history of the Ladies' Diary (and the role of women as contributors and readers) is well-covered by Teri Perl in an
article in "Historia Mathematica," Volume 6 (1979), pp. 36-53. This set covers the entire range of mathematics, with
many new solutions and notes, partly by the editor, up to 1816.
Scarce set; there are two sets on the internet -- at 8000 USD and 5100 Pounds Sterling. The very fragile original cover cloths on
our set are coming apart as noted, but we have opted not to repair them, leaving the buyer the option to restore the bindings in
the original format or rebind completely in, say, appropriate leather.
LIBES, ANTOINE. Histoire Philosophique des Progrès de la Physique. 3 Volumes (of 4). Paris: l'Auteur et Courcier et Michaud,
1810-1812. First Editions. 9" x 5 ½", viii, 291 pp.; 303 pp.; 330 pp. + adverts. Publisher's green patterned paper wraps, paper spine
labels (wraps worn and separating or loose, labels worn, front wrap of V. 3 missing), uncut, prelim leaves separating in a few cases. Library labels
on spines, bookplates ("Classe d'Industrie et de Commerce" of Geneva) and stamps on title pages and half-titles, some browning and foxing of
text. A Fair to Good set. $75.
Libes (1752-1832) is best known for his work in electrostatics and wrote a number of physics texts. The unusual binding of this set includes leaves
from other books, as stiffeners to the wraps and as guards. The text covers the history of physics from ancient times down to the time of Franklin and
Coulomb at the end of the 18th century. According to Mottelay (Bibliographical History of Electricity and Magnetism), Libes dispelled the notion that
frictional electricity was produced by pressure.
LUBBOCK, J.W. An Elementary Treatise on the Tides. London: Charles Knight & Co.,
1839. First Edition. Brown wrappers (spine and edges worn, slightly soiled), vii + 54 pp. + advert. leaf +
3 fold-out plates at end, partly unopened, a Good copy. Presentation copy: "Professor Christie from
the Author." Very scarce. $125.
John William Lubbock (1803-1865), a banker by profession, had an important career in London science, and
was best known for his careful observational work on tides. This work centers on the mathematical theory of
tidal prediction. "Professor Christie" is presumably Samuel Hunter Christie (1784-1865), professor
of mathematics at the Royal Military Academy.
LUBBOCK, SIR JOHN. The Origin of Civilization and the Primitive Condition of Man: Mental and Social Condition of Savages,
"Fifth Edition, with Numerous Additions." New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895 (first published 1870 in London).
9" x 6", frontis., xxiii, 554 pp., illustrated, 5 plates. Brown cloth, gilt decorated spine (very slight wear to spine
ends), partly unopened, a Very Good, bright, copy. $40.
Lubbock (1834-1913) was the fourth Baronet of Avebury, and a friend of Charles Darwin. Taking a Darwinian view of human nature,
he explored the relation between culture and evolution. This book covers a variety of archeological and anthropological topics,
including much on American Indian life.
A very pleasant copy of a book usually found in worn state.
M
[MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT]. Population, in Supplement to the Encyclopedia
Britannica, 5th Edition. Edinburgh: 1824. Disbound extract, pp. 307-333.
Quarto, very light age toning, a Very Good copy. $350.
Malthus's contribution to this volume (edited by Macvey Napier) presents the argument of
his longer and more famous book in succinct form. Very scarce; not in Kress.
MASKELL, H.P. (ed.). Photography. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1911.
First Edition. 7¾" x 5¼". Colored frontis. + xvi + 438 pp., illustrated,
plates (1 colored, in addition to the frontis.). Full tan calf, gilt, black morocco spine label,
raised bands (light rubbing to corners and joints), marbled endpapers and edges (the edges darkened),
school prize label. An attractive copy. $95.
A compilation of chapters by Maskell and other authors, dealing with all aspects of photography;
cameras, developing, chemistry, optics, color printing, etc., etc. One of the plates is a genuine
bromide print, while the color plates were printed using the "Tri-Colour Process."
MAYER, J[ULIUS] R[OBERT]. Die Mechanik der Wärme in gesammelten Schriften. Zweite
umgearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. Stuttgart: Verlag der J.G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1874.
Second Edition (First was 1867). Contemporary half-leather, brown cloth spine (board edges and corners
rubbed and worn, spine faded from the original color which was, perhaps, purple), some very light pencil
notes in the first part of the book, Berlin booksellers ticket on front end paper, library discard stamp
on title page (no other library markings), viii + 396 pp., Very Good. $275.
A collection of Mayer's important papers on the conservation of energy, greatly expanded from the 1867
first edition. Mayer (1814-1878) was the first to show the equivalence of mechanical work and heat,
leading to Joule's experimental confirmation of the quantitative relation between the two.
McCRONE, WALTER C., Jr. Fusion Methods in Chemical Microscopy. New York:
Interscience Publishers, 1957. 307 pp., Illustrated, plates (some colored). Color photographic frontispiece.
Green cloth, corners bumped, flyleaf excised, a Good copy. $75.
McCrone was an ardent champion of direct optical microscopical analysis until his recent death. A master
teacher and expositor, this book centers on methods and procedures which involve heating a compound on a
microscope slide.
MULDER, GERARDUS JOHANNES. Versuch einer allgemeinen physiologischen Chemie. Mit eigenen
Zusätzen des Verfassers für diese deutsche Ausgabe seines Werkes. Braunschweig: Vieweg,
1844 - 1851. Two volumes, bound as one. Xii + vi + 1289 pp. + 15 pp. (explanation of plates) + 20 plates
(8 hand-colored). Marbled boards (front board loose), Part of original leather spine (gilt) tipped in. The
binding poor, text and plates Good, with occasional foxing. [Binding this thick work as one volume was a
mistake, however the original boards and spine could perhaps serve in a reconstructed binding]. $175.
Mulder (1802-1880) was a student of Wöhler and Bunsen and was Professor at Utrecht; this edition
apparently translated (with additions) from the original Dutch. An important contribution to chemical
microscopy, with vivid hand-colored plates.
MULTHAUF, ROBERT P. & DAVIES, DAVID. A Catalogue of Instruments and Models in
the Possession of the American Philosophical Society. Philadelphia: The
American Philosophical Society, 1961. xi + 80 pp., plates. Blue cloth, a near Fine
copy in a chipped dust jacket. $30.
A range of instruments and makers are covered: a clock by Rittenhouse, a refractive
sundial by Christopher Schissler, apparatus used by Benjamin Franklin, and so on.
N
O
P
PADGITT, DONALD L. A Short History of the Early American Microscopes. London/Chicago,
IL: Microscope Publications Ltd., 1975. First Edition. 8½" x 5½", xi + 147 pp., illus. Yellow cloth,
some very minor smudges, a near-Fine copy. $95.
An essential work for those interested in American microscopy, covering the period from the 1840s to the first few
years of the 20th century.
PARIS, J. A. Philosophy in Sport Made Science in Earnest: Being an Attempt to Implant in the Young Mind
the First Principles of Natural Philosophy by the Aid of Popular Toys and Sports of Youth. Ninth Edition.
London: John Murray, 1861 (first published 1827). 7½" x 5", frontis., xxvi, 401 pp., illustrated.
Green cloth, gilt spine and cover (worn and darkened, the joints cracked and loosening), text pages somewhat
age-darkened. A Good copy. $40.
The noted physician John Ayrton Paris (1785-1856) demonstrated his "thaumatrope" to the Royal College of
Physicians in 1824, to illustrate the persistence of vision; this book helped to popularize the toy and is an important
step in the invention of moving pictures. A "phaenakistoscope" is also illustrated (see above) and described.
Extensively illustrated by George Cruikshank, this delightful text describes a number of clever experiments using simple
materials to teach science to young people.
[PROUT] Copeman, W.S.C., William Prout, M.D., F.R.S. Physician and Chemist (1785-1850. "Reprinted from Notes and Records of
the Royal Society of London, Vol. 24, No. 2, April 1970." 10" x 6½", frontis. + [273 -] 280 pp.
Stapled in stiff wrappers, author's initialed presentation and stamp of A.H.T. Ross-Smith on front wrapper, near Fine copy. $10
Prout, a physician and chemist, is best remembered for "Prout's Hypothesis," that all atomic weights are integral multiples of
the atomic weight of hydrogen or of half the atomic weight of hydrogen, differing because of the different numbers of hydrogens.
While not strictly correct, it was an important idea that generated much controversy.
Q
QUEKETT, JOHN. A Practical Treatise on the Use of the Microscope. London:
Hippolyte Bailliere, Publisher, 1848. [Reprint of the First Edition, by Science Heritage Ltd., 1987]. Green
cloth, gilt. Frontis. (showing a Ross Microscope) + xxi + 464 pp., illus. + adverts. (Ross, Dancer, etc.).
Small corner bump, else as New. $50.
Nice reprint of this rare classic.
R
RAND, BENJAMIN. The Life, Unpublished Letters, and Philosophical Regimen of Anthony Earl of Shaftesbury,
Author of the "Charackteristics." London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1900. First Edition.
9" x 6", frontis., xxxi, 535 pp. Blue cloth (darkened, wear to spine ends, a short tear at top of spine),
name on obverse of half-title, name on title page, brown offsetting on pp. xi - xii, the tissue guard of the
frontispiece very browned, some age-yellowing of the text, overall Good copy. $50.
Best known as the patron of John Locke, Shaftesbury (1621-1683), author of the "Characteristicks," was
one of the founders of the Whig party. Following a sketch of his life, about half the present volume transcribes
his previously unpublished "Philosophical Regimen" and the second half includes an extensive selected
correspondence (with some letters from Locke). The lovely engraved frontispiece is based on the Closterman portrait.
REITHMEIER, GORDON P. Microscopes by Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., Rochester,
NY, 1876-1896. Fallbrook, CA: The Gemmary, 2000 (first published 1997).
Gray printed wraps, v + 57 pp., illus. New copy. $20.
Full page reproductions of all the key B&L instruments taken from the company's
catalogues. Useful identification guide with helpful ancillary information (e.g., a
list of serial numbers by date).
ROBIN, CH. Traité du microscope son mode d'emploi ses applications a l'étude des
injections a l'anatomie humaine et comparée a la pathologie medico-chirurgicale a l'histoire naturelle
animale et végétale et a l'économie agricole. Avec 317 figures intercalées dans le
texte et 3 planches gravées. Paris, Baillière et Fils, 1871, xx + 1028 pp. + adverts.,
illustrated, plates. Original dark green cloth, gilt spine (worn at edges), the binding somewhat loose. $150.
An important histologist, Robin wrote many books and was partly responsible for introducing the term "biologie"
in France. The plates show two microscopes by Nachet and a variety of microscopical accessories.
S
STARK, JOHANN CHRISTIAN. Lehrbuch der Geburtshuelfe zum Unterricht fuer Hebammen "
Mit einer lithogr. Tafel." Jena: in der Bran'schen Buchhandlung, 1837. First Edition.
8½" x 5"; xii + 292 pp. + folding plate. Mottled paper-covered boards and spine,
paper title label (but unlettered) on spine, rubbed and worn at edges and corners, hinges worn (but
tight). Contemporary ink notes (dated 1839) on endpapers, some foxing throughout, still a decent
sound copy. $50.
Very scarce manual for midwives by Johann Christian Stark (1769-1837), with a nicely engraved
lithograph folding plate (some foxing and tearing at the folds). A rare book, WorldCat listing only
two copies worldwide. Not in Osler, Garrison-Morton, Norman Collection. Waller does mention two
related works, nos. 9195 and 9196.
STEVENSON, EDWARD LUTHER. Terrestrial and Celestial Globes: Their History and
Construction ... Mansfield Centre, CN: Martino Fine Books, 1998, 2 volumes
bound as one. ½" x 6". frontis. + xxvi + 218 pp., illus. + frontis. + xi + 291 pp.,
illus. Fine copy. $100.
Originally published in 1921, this work is a valuable history, covering antiquity to
the 18th century. The reprint edition (limited to 300 copies only) includes both volumes of the original work in one volume.
SWIETOSLAWSKI, W. Microcalorimetry. New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1946. Yellow
cloth, x + 199 pp., illus. Very Good copy. $20.
The author was "Professor in absentia of the Institute of Technology, Warsaw" and a senior Fellow at the
Mellon Institute during WWII. Dedicated to "The Nation of Poland."
T
[TYTLER, JAMES] "Chemistry," [Complete article from the Third Edition of C. Macfarquhar & G. Gleig, Eds.,
Encyclopædia Britannica; or, a Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, and Miscellaneous Literature; constructed on a plan, by which
the different sciences and arts are digested into the form, of distinct treatises or systems, comprehending the history, theory, and
practice, of each, according to the latest discoveries and improvements.] Edinburgh: printed for A. Bell and C. Macfarquhar,
1797]. 10 3/8" x 8 1/4", Quarto, Disbound, pp. [373-] 635 pp., 3 plates, large folding table (22" x 14"). Removed
from a larger volume, still tightly gathered, slight foxing to a few leaves and the plates. Overall a Very Good copy of a rare item. $200.
Tytler (1745-1804) edited the second edition of the Britannica (1777-1784) and was the first balloonist in Britain (1784). Convicted
for his reformist politics, he left for America in 1795. The attribution of this article to Tytler is based on that given in David
Wilson's recent "Seeking Nature's Logic: Natural Philosophy in the Scottish Enlightenment" (2009, p. 243 n.38). The 261 page
article offered here is a comprehensive treatise on all aspects of chemistry, with special attention given to nomenclatural details,
following the revolutionary changes advanced by Lavoisier. Disbound articles from the Britannica appear now and again, but this is the
first copy of this article that we have seen offered for sale.
U
V
W
J.H. WEIL & Co. "Weilco" Surveying Instruments, Drawing Materials, ... , Catalog No. 10.
Philadelphia: J.H. Weil & Co. [1930]. 292 pp., illustrated. Paper samples mounted to inside front
cover, Price list in pocket at rear. Decorated cloth, slightly soiled, Very Good copy. $65.
WYNTER, HARRIET & TURNER, ANTHONY. Scientific Instruments. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1975. First American Edition. Quarto, frontis. + 239 pp., illustrated, color and black
& white plates. Tan cloth (small tear in front hinge), pictorial dust jacket (price clipped) and
endpapers, a Very Good copy. $95.
Covers astronomy, navigation, sundials, surveying, and optics (mostly microscopes).
X
Y
Z
CARL ZEISS, Jena. Astronomical Telescopes and Accessories. "This Catalogue
is designated Astro 8." 1906. [Date at bottom of title page given as "VII. 06"].
11¾" x 9". Blue-Gray wraps, with a gilt and black telescope on the front. 64 pp.,
richly illustrated, with tissue printed "addenda" tipped in on some pages, and one inserted
at rear (torn, with some loss of text). Some cover wear, wraps loosening from text block, the stapled
binding pulling through the endpapers, blank endpaper foxed, some very slight traces of foxing on a few
leaves. Still a bright copy, internally clean, with prices indicated in Marks and Sterling. $750
CARL ZEISS, Jena. Astronomical Instruments, Optical Equipment, Observatory Domes,
Observation Ladders, Rising Floors. "Astro 30." 1920. ["H. XII.
20" at end]. 142 pp., richly illustrated. 10½" x 7½". Brown wraps,
unevenly faded, wraps loosening from text block, some wear and a short tear to edge of front. Faint
owner's name on blank flyleaf, internally clean and bright. $250